Thursday, 2 March 2017

Grade comparison 1991 - 2017

There are 35 currently active Suffolk players who feature in the 1991 grading list.   See the table below to compare their grading progress over the years:
>
NameCurrent ClubGrade 1991Grade 2017+/-
Franceys AllenStowmarket111106+10
Vicky AllenStowmarket9690-21
Paul BothamIceni 4NCL185171-14
Dennis BrownClacton6735-32
Hugo BrownSaxmundham9292=
Jim BuisManningtree160147-13
Kenn ButcherSudburyt148139-9
Michael ClaphamIpswich121162+41
Richard DoyleFelixstowe93107+14
John FeavyourSaxmundham/Bury St Eds159164+5
Gordon FisherFelixstowe6046-14
Kevin GreenacreIpswich146151+5
Chris Hargan (nee Forsdyke)Stowmarket5994+35
Adam HarveyBury St Edmunds140140=
Gary HemsworthFelixstowe129117-12
Roger HoltIpswich155148-7
Bob JonesBury St Edmunds128143+15
Les JonesIpswich152136-16
Ken LunnIpswich123113-10
Tim LunnIpswich/Bury St Edmunds149165+16
Shaun MunsonIpswich/Bury St Edmunds157193+36
Alonso PaezIpswich124130+6
Andrew PaigeSaxmundham115104-11
John PetersBury St Edmunds123175+52
Laurie PottBury St Edmunds144153+9
Dave RobertsonFelixstowe88107+19
Andrew SalmonClacton139158+19
Rob SandersSudbury163192+29
Adrian SandersonManningtree136116-20
Roger SmithIpswich11696-20
Mike SpaldingIpswich115118+3
David Spence(Unattached)111203+92
Scott TaylorBury St Edmunds149104-45
Ian WallisIpswich/Bury St Edmunds178188+10
Alan WatkinsBury St Edmunds122158+36

David Spence has the greatest improvement (92 points) but he was a little lad in shorts back then.   Second is John Peters with +52 (also a Junior in 1991).   The best improvement by an adult is Michael Clapham (+41).

Congratulations to Hugo Brown and Adam Harvey, whose grades are exactly the same!   19 players have improved, whilst 14 have declined.   The average change across all 35 players is +6 points.

Apologies if anyone has been inadvertently omitted.


3 comments:

  1. Don't forget the grades got hiked up a few years back. They increased by a fair amount below an certain level.
    TL

    ReplyDelete
  2. David Spence still is a little lad in shorts! -JPeters

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yes Tim, but that was supposed to put the grades back to the level they were 25 years ago. The re-grading dealt with grade deflation over the years. So I think the comparison is fair.

    ReplyDelete

Please feel free to add your comments on this subject.