Wednesday, 21 February 2018

County First team suffers rare defeats

Last Sunday, Suffolk's First Team played Norfolk and Cambridgeshire, losing both matches.   The Norfolk match was closely fought, with Suffolk going down by 7 points to 9.   But the defeat by Cambridgeshire was worse, losing by 5½ - 10½.

No Suffolk player won both games; the best performances were by John Feavyour and Laurie Pott, who both scored 1½ points.

The final matches of the season will take place on 4 March, when Suffolk's opponents will be Bedfordshire and Norfolk.

See here for the current league table.


Wednesday, 14 February 2018

EACU Club Championships

This season's EACU Club Championships will take place at the Bury St Edmunds club venue on Sunday 25 February.   Each team plays two matches, starting at 10.00 and 14.30, using County match timings (Fischer).

It's not too late to enter a team (or teams).   The organiser is Patrick Ribbands.

There are four sections: Open, Team 600, Team 500 and Team 400.   For each of the graded sections, the total current grade of the team must not exceed the figure.

It costs £20 to enter a team, so that's a fiver each.

So far, Ipswich have said they intend to enter at least one team, and Bury St Edmunds are also expecting to enter a team or two.   Any Suffolk League or Bury Area League club can enter a team.


Sunday, 11 February 2018

4NCL results

A total of 17 Suffolk players travelled to Northampton and Reading for the third weekend of the Four Nations Chess League (4NCL).

Five Suffolk-based teams are involved, with Anglian Avengers playing in Divisions 2 and 3, whilst Iceni have three teams in Division 4.

Anglian Avengers 1, in Division 2, lost their first match 3 - 5, but won today with a convincing 5½-2½ scoreline.   Ed Player was top Suffolk scorer on 1½ points, with Ian Wallis on 1/2 and Andy Lewis winning his only game today.   Other scores were Graham Moore ½/1, Silas Peck ½/2 and Steve Gregory 0/2.

Anglian Avengers 2, in Division 3, crashed 0 - 6 to league leaders Barnet Knights 1 on Saturday, but managed a respectable 3 - 3 draw today.   David Brown and Alex Sheerin both achieved one draw from their two games, but Keith Woodcock returned home empty-handed.

Iceni are desperate to achieve promotion for one of their teams and went into this weekend with Iceni 1 on maximum points.   Another win on Saturday saw them temporarily assume top spot, but they fell to a narrow defeat today to finish on 10 points out of a possible 12.   All three Suffolk players in their team were undefeated over the weekend, with John Feavyour and Paul Botham both on 1½ points, and Steve Ruthen on one point (two draws).

Iceni 2 had the best results for the weekend, winning both their matches.   They now have the same number of points as their first team, and are equal on game points.   A fixture clash between the two teams seems likely for Round 7.   For their team, Malcolm Lightfoot scored 1½ points and Jaden Jermy ½ point.

Iceni's third team had two convincing results, one in favout and one against.   Rory Goldsmith scored 1/2, and Dominic Carter lost both games.

Rounds 7 and 8 for Divsion 2 take place in Reading on 17/18 March for Division 2, and on 24/25 March, also in Reading for Divisions 3 and 4.


Tuesday, 6 February 2018

Under 160s close in on trophy retention

Suffolk, last year's winners of the EACU Under 160 Counties Championship, are within a whisker of retaining the trophy they won in 2017.   This would be the first time for several years that any county has retained the trophy.   Suffolk was the last county to achieve this, by winning in 2010 and 2011.

On Sunday, Suffolk won both their matches, beating Norfolk in the morning by a convincing 11½ points to 4½, whilst in the afternoon Hertfordshire were beaten 9½ - 6½.   Suffolk now heads the table on eight points, with Cambridgeshire the only challenger on four points.   Suffolk has a substantial margin of game points in hand, so to lose the title Suffolk would not only need to lose both matches on 18 March (and Cambridgeshire win both), but also lose badly!

Here is the current league table:
Suffolk - 8 points / 41½ game points
Cambridgeshire - 4 points / 33 game points
Hertfordshire - 3 points
Norfolk - 1 point

The final matches for Suffolk are against Cambridgeshire (AM) and Hertfordshire (PM).   So by lunchtime on 18 March, Suffolk should know for certain if they are EACU u160 Champions.

Four players won both their games on Sunday: Ed Kirkham (Board 6), Mike Usher (Board 11); John McAllister (Board 15) and Cameron Little (Board 16).   Scoring 1½ points were Martin Fogg (3), Jaden Jermy (4), Bob Stephens (8) and James Pack (14).

Full results for Suffolk can be viewed here.   A strong squad is anticipated for the final matches.

Friday, 2 February 2018

Gibraltar Masters results

The 10-round Gibraltar Masters tournament ended yesterday with seven (!) players sharing first place on 7½ points.   Unfortunately for England's Michael Adams, he was one of three players eliminated from the play-offs, due to lower tournament performance ratings.

The top four entered a play-off, which lasted well into the night.   Armenia's Lev Aronian eventually emerged as the winner, picking up a cheque for £25,000.

Suffolk's David Spence had a creditable tournament, gaining 24 rating points despite scoring only four points.   He had some tough opponents, with only one having a lower rating than him.   Hopefully David will let us have one of his games, perhaps one of his two wins against titled opponents.