Wednesday, 27 January 2016

New January grades

The new January 2016 ECF grades were published this morning.   Suffolk Grader Dave Wild has worked his usual miracle: he has updated his website already to show all the new grades.   You can view them here.   To check out the full ECF grading database, click here.

The top grades (over 200 ECF) of those who either play in the Suffolk League or who represent Suffolk are:

NameClubJuly 2015Jan 2016+ / -
Justin Tan(Suffolk)238235-3
Adam Hunt(Suffolk)229229=
Alan Merry(Suffolk)221226+5
Dagne Ciuksyte(Suffolk)216223+7
Adam TaylorManningtree214217+3
Andrew LewisManningtree215216+1
David Spence(Suffolk)216215-1
Francisco Garcia-MendozaBury St Edmundse200204(+4)
Mike HarrisBury St Edmunds201203+2
Graham MooreIpswich200201+1

There are few surprises, although the following lists show those players who have either improved (or declined) by ten points or more (Juniors = J):

NameClubJuly 2015Jan 2016+
Alan WatkinsBury St Edmundse141165(+24)
Adam John (J)Bury St Edmunds93116+23
Ralph Martin (J)Bury St Edmunds5072+22
Richard DickinsonBury St Edmunds85105+20
Tom Roy (J)Bury St Edmunds6787+20
William Moody (J)Bury St Edmunds96111+15
Martin TomesIpswich139153+14
Fraser Fallows (J)Bury St Edmunds6879+11
Bob StephensManningtree135146+11

NameClubJuly 2015Jan 2016-
Nathan BarnesClacton158146-12
Ed KirkhamFelixstowe164152-12
Colin RobertsBury St Edmunds135124-11
Hugo BrownSaxmundham10797-10
Ray FirmanStowmarket8474-10

In addition, there are a number of players who have their first-ever standard-play grade:

NameClubJan 2016
Adam LeighBury St Edmunds141
Jaden Jermy (J)Bury St Edmunds94
Trevor WrightFelixstowe63
Michael SchalitIpswich43

If you spot any errors or omissions, please let me know.


No comments:

Post a Comment

Please feel free to add your comments on this subject.